Benge v. Thomas
[…] In the trial court, Benge made two arguments regarding why she had standing: (1) Missi cannot sue herself; and (2) she is a vested remainder beneficiary as opposed to a contingent remainder beneficiary. Benge did not specifically argue in the trial court that she is an "interested person" under the trust code.

An "interested person" is a "trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 111.004(7). Any interested person may bring an action against the trustee under § 115.001. Id. § 115.001. Section 115.001 sets out "district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts" and provides a non-exhaustive list of those proceedings as follows:

(1) construe a trust instrument;

(2) determine the law applicable to a trust instrument;

(3) appoint or remove a trustee;

(4) determine the powers, responsibilities, duties, and liability of a trustee;