Benge v. Thomas
[…] In the trial court, Benge stated that she had standing to sue Missi on behalf of the 2012 Trust solely on the basis that she claimed to be a vested remainder beneficiary. She stated that her derivative claim was brought because Missi refused to bring a cause of action against third parties; therefore, according to Benge, she had to sue Missi in order to bring those claims on behalf of the 2012 Trust.

1. Contingent Remainder Beneficiary

Section 115.011 explicitly states, "Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001." Id.; see also id. § 115.001. Section 115.011 explains that "necessary parties" to an action under § 115.001 are those beneficiaries of the trust "designated by name," "a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed," and the trustee serving at the time the action is filed. Id. § 115.011(b)(2), (3), (4). In addition, in Berry v.