Benge v. Roberts
[…] Because we conclude that summary judgment was proper on the basis of the exculpatory clause in the Trust, we need address only that ground. See id.

Section 5.5 of the Trust provides:

No successor Trustee shall have, or ever have, any duty, responsibility, obligation, or liability whatever for acts, defaults, or omissions of any predecessor Trustee, but such successor Trustee shall be liable only for its own acts and defaults with respect to the trust funds actually received by it as Trustee.
The Trust Code expressly permits such clauses. See Tex. Prop. Code § 114.007(c) ("Except as provided in Section 111.0035,[] this section does not prohibit the settlor, by the terms of the trust, from expressly . . . relieving the trustee from a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law."). Furthermore, the Trust Code provides that the terms of a trust prevail over any provisions of the code, except in limited circumstances not present in this case. See id. § 111.0035(b); Kirby v. Tjarks, No. 03-05-00063-CV, 2006 WL 733648, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 23, 2006, no pet.)