Benford v. Jones-Benford
[…] See Local 670 v. Int'l Union, 822 F.2d 613, 618 (6th Cir. 1987) (explaining that a party may not be properly joined in the absence of personal jurisdiction). Accordingly, we reverse the district court's order joining Lebow as a third-party defendant, and remand for determination of whether the divorce action should proceed under NRCP 19(b).

The district court's appointment of a receiver

A court may appoint a receiver "where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured." NRS 32.010(1); see also NRS 32.010(6) (a court may appoint a receiver "[i]n all other cases where receivers have heretofore been appointed by the usages of the courts of equity"); NRS 125.240 (providing that a court may appoint a receiver in a divorce action). "The appointment of a receiver is an action within the trial court's sound discretion and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse." Nishon's, Inc. v. Kendigian, 91 Nev. 504, 505, 538 P.2d 580, 581 (1975).