Bender v. Mission Farms Nursing Home Inc.
[…] Relator claims that she should be qualified to receive unemployment benefits because she paid her union dues and became a member in good standing after she was terminated. But relator's remedy for her misconduct following her termination does not change the fact that she failed to join the union and pay dues while employed.

Relator also seems to argue that she is suffering economically from being disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. But we cannot reverse the ULJ's decision on equitable grounds. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2004) ("[t]here shall be no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits").

Relator's misconduct of not joining the union and paying union dues demonstrates a serious disregard for her employer's interests and of her duties and obligations, and is a serious violation of the standards of behavior her employer had the right to expect of her.