Bender v. Beach Realty of North Carolina, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the parties disagree as to whether the Benders agreed to pay Beach Realty the outstanding balance upon issuance of the Certificate of Occupancy or upon Beach Realty's completion of construction. Because the court cannot determine, as a matter of law, what terms the parties agreed to, the court cannot conclude that the Benders breached those terms. Consequently, Beach Realty's motion for summary judgment as to its breach of contract counterclaim is DENIED.

2. Lien

Beach Realty also seeks summary judgment as to its claim of lien made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8, which provides:

Any person who performs or furnishes labor or . . . materials . . . pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a right to file a claim of lien on real property on to secure payment of all debts owing . . . pursuant to the contract.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8. The court finds that summary judgment is not warranted with respect to Beach Realty's lien, as genuine issues of material fact remain regarding the timeliness of the lien.