Bencosme v. Kannankara
[…] Id. at 477.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) does not include a requirement that an uninsured motorist have a culpable state of mind and does not exempt motorists who have a good faith belief that they have medical expense benefits coverage. In Hardy, supra, 198 N.J. 95, the Court interpreted another part of the Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(2), which bars individuals from recovering PIP benefits if they were "occupying or operating an automobile without the permission of the owner or other named insured." The plaintiff in Hardy suffered injuries in an automobile accident and argued that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(2) should not bar his claims because he was unaware the car he occupied was stolen. Hardy, supra, 198 N.J. at 97.