Bencosme v. Kannankara
[…] Reed, 168 N.J. 387, 392-93 (2001)).]

Plaintiff does not contend there were any genuine issues of material fact in dispute that precluded the proper granting of defendant's motion for summary judgment. He asserts only that the court erred in its legal conclusion that plaintiff's claims against defendant are barred under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) because of plaintiff's admitted failure to maintain medical benefits expense coverage. We therefore turn our attention to the court's application of the statute to the undisputed facts here.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:

Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by section 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.
Plaintiff concedes that on April 12, 2011, he "fail[ed] to maintain" the mandated medical expense benefits coverage required under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). He argues, however, that he should be exempted from the statutory bar to suit because he made a good faith effort to purchase the requisite insurance. We disagree.

We are satisfied that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) bars plaintiff's claims against defendant. The statute expressly provides that a person, such as plaintiff, who fails to maintain "medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). Plaintiff does not argue the language is ambiguous and acknowledges that "[o]n its face, the statute deprives an uninsured motorist of the right to sue for any loss caused by another." Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 598 (2011).