Benco Delivery Ser. v. Dept. of Employment
[…] Benco requested reconsideration and the ULJ affirmed the order. This certiorari appeal followed.

DECISION

Whether an employee-employer relationship exists is a mixed question of law and fact. Wise v. Denesen Insulation Co., 387 N.W.2d 477, 479 (Minn. App. 1986). If relevant facts are undisputed, the issue is a question of law that we review de novo. Id.; Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn. App. 2007).

Employers must contribute to the unemployment trust fund based on wages paid to employees. Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 25 (2006). Payments to independent contractors are not wages subject to such assessment. Nicollet Hotel Co. v. Christgau, 230 Minn. 67, 68, 40 N.W.2d 622, 622-23 (1950). An employee is an "individual who is performing or has performed services for an employer in employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 13(1). Employment is service performed by "an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor." Id., subd. 15(1).

We note that the legislature recently enacted a new law clarifying when delivery or courier drivers are employees under unemployment benefits and workers' compensation laws. 2009 Minn. L. ch. 89, § 3, at 1308-09 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 25b (Supp. 2009)).