BENCHMARK GPT WINDSOR v. S. WINDSOR IWC
[…] [Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted]), citing Gross v. Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 171 Conn. 329. Accordingly, under Gross, even if the regulations at issue had imposed an additional requirement on the agency to state findings on the record, beyond that which is required by the General Statutes, that requirement would be met if such findings could be inferred from the record.

In the present case, the applicable regulations contain a requirement that is substantially similar to the requirement in General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1) for the commission to state the reasons for its decision on the record. Section 22a-42a(d)(1) provides in relevant part: "In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent . . . shall state upon the record the reason for its decision . . ." (Emphasis added.) Despite the use of the word "shall" in § 22a-42a(d)(1), the Supreme Court has held that failure to state such reasons on the record does not invalidate an inland wetland agency's decision.