BENCHMARK GPT WINDSOR v. S. WINDSOR IWC
[…] Hence, the variance was not properly granted"). In each of these appeals, the regulations contained explicit requirements to set forth specific findings on the record, which were not contained in the applicable statute.

General Statutes § 8-7, which applies to decisions of zoning boards of appeals regarding variances, provides in relevant part: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application . . . and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based . . ." Although this section of the General Statutes requires zoning boards of appeals to state their reasons on the record, including a description of the "exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which the decision is based," the regulations at issue in Gregorio v.