Benchick v. Loanstar Lending, Inc.
[…] [12 U.S.C.] § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i). Claimants have sixty days from the date of disallowance, or from the expiration of the 180-day administrative decision deadline, within which to seek judicial review in an appropriate United States district court. [12 U.S.C.] § 1821(d)(6)(A).
Id. at 384-85. In the instant case, the FDIC published the required notice in November 2010. See D.E. 27-3 (11/30/10 letter). The letter directed the Benchicks to submit their documentation by February 28, 2011. Id. The Benchicks do not dispute that they did not do so. As the Oakwood decision explains,
Section 1821(d) clearly establishes a process for the administrative review of "any claim against a depository institution for which the Corporation is receiver." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(A)(i). Pursuant to § 1821(d)(6)(B)(ii), if a party fails to comply with the statutory time limitations, any claim that a party has "shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the receiver) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim."
Oakwood, 539 F.3d at 385. Accordingly, a claimant's failure to file an administrative claim within the period provided by § 1821(d)(6) results in the claimant having "no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim[s]." Id. at 386. That is the case here.