Benavidez v. Horton
[…] The rule allows state district courts wide discretion in disposing of second or successive habeas petitions where the claims mirror those raised in a previous petition. Rule 5-802(H) does not require that a state district court dismiss a claim rejected in a prior petition. Rather, it allows discretion to dismiss such claims. Thus, Petitioner may not be precluded from bringing a second state habeas petition containing his unexhausted claim. Moreover, New Mexico law provides that a prisoner may file a habeas petition asserting a violation of constitutional rights "at any time." NMSA 1978, § 31-11-6(A). The law also provides that "[t]he sentencing court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner." § 31-11-6(D). As with Rule 5-802(H), § 31-11-6(D) does not completely preclude a state district court's review of a claim rejected in a prior petition. Accordingly, I decline to find that Petitioner's unexhausted ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim is procedurally defaulted here.