BENAVIDEZ v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE CORP
[…] The defendants also request that the court not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Benavidez's state law negligence claims. Dkts. 25, 26. However, because the court has subject matter jurisdiction over Benavidez's FELA claim, the court need not address defendants' concerns about supplemental jurisdiction.

Railserve's contentions as to Benavidez's possibility of recovery address the substance of Benavidez's claim rather than this court's jurisdiction. Federal district courts have subject matter jurisdiction in FELA suits based on both 45 U.S.C. § 56 and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See, e.g., Francisco v. Burlington N. R.R. Co., 204 F.3d 787, 788 (8th Cir. 2000); Schweitzer v. Consol. Rail Corp., 758 F.2d 936, 939 (3d Cir. 1985). FELA's jurisdictional provision states that "[n]o action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." 45 U.S.C. § 56. The federal-question jurisdiction statute provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. A case arises under federal law within the meaning of this