Bember v. American Medical Response of CT, Inc
[…] They are strictly personal to the individual and cannot be shared.' 1 Restatement (Second), Agency § 347, comment (a) (1958)." Id.

General Statutes § 29-298(c) provides: " No local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator acting for a local fire marshal, who is charged with the enforcement of this part, may be held personally liable for any damage to persons or property that may result from any action that is required or permitted in the discharge of his official duties while acting for a municipality or fire district. Any legal proceeding brought against any such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator because of any such action shall be defended by such municipality or fire district. No such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator may be held responsible for or charged with the costs of any such legal proceeding. Any officer of a local fire marshal's office, if acting without malice and in good faith, shall be free from all liability for any action or omission in the performance of his official duties."

Courts in other jurisdictions have similarly applied a plain language analysis and looked to principles of common law to determine whether statutory immunity, in the context of medical treatment, extends to employers or entities.