Bember v. American Medical Response of CT, Inc
[…] The plaintiff did not sue the defendant's employees. In response to the allegations against it, the defendant raised the special defense of immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557b.

General Statutes § 52-557b (" 'Good Samaritan law.' Immunity from liability for emergency medical assistance, first aid or medication by injection. School personnel not required to administer or render. Immunity from liability re automatic external defibrilators.") is our state's codification of what has been known as the Good Samaritan law. Section 52-557b(b) provides in relevant part: " A paid or volunteer firefighter or police officer, a teacher or other school personnel on the school grounds or in the school building or at a school function, a member of a ski patrol, a lifeguard, a conservation officer, patrol officer or special police officer of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, or emergency medical service personnel, who has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health or any director of health, as certified by the agency or director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence . . . The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence."

In the present case, the defendant asserts that it is entitled to immunity under § 52-557b(b) because its employees qualify for immunity.