Bember v. American Medical Response of CT, Inc
[…] The defendant cites to Superior Court cases for the proposition that immunity extends to for-profit business entities and employers, like itself. These cases, however, are unpersuasive in that they are conclusory and not instructive on how the courts reached the conclusion that § 52-557b applies to for-profit business entities and employers. It is also not clear whether the specific issue was raised before the courts.

A

Plain Language Analysis

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: " The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Emphasis added.)