Bember v. American Medical Response of CT, Inc
[…] The plaintiff was transported to St. Vincent's Medical Center in Bridgeport, Connecticut where he was diagnosed with compartment syndrome of his right forearm and underwent emergency surgery. The court may find additional facts as necessary in deciding the merits.

VI

LIABILITY

This is a medical negligence cause of action and the court is guided by General Statutes § 52-184c. The plaintiff, to prevail, must first prove a breach of the standard of care by the defendant's employees, David and Thornhill, both Emergency Medical Service (EMS) providers. General Statutes § 52-184c(a) provides in relevant part: " In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a health care provider . . . the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. In this case, both David and Thornhill are EMS providers. The prevailing professional standard of care that applies to them is thus the level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant and surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent EMS providers. The standard applies to emergency medical care and treatment. In order to establish liability, the plaintiff must prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that David's and Thornhill's conduct represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care. See Jarmie v. Troncale, 306 Conn. 578, 50 A.3d 802 (2012).