BEM I, L.L.C. v. ANTHROPOLOGIE, INC.
[…] 4. Prejudgment Interest

BEM's final challenge to the October 13, 2000 Award focuses on the Panel's attachment of 8.5% per annum simple interest dating back to June 27, 1997. BEM argues that, under Illinois law, the Panel (a) was not authorized to award Anthropologie prejudgment interest because the amount due was not ascertainable, and (b) even if the Panel legitimately believed the amount due was ascertainable, it committed gross legal error by setting the interest rate above the maximum of 5% allowed by Illinois statute. See 815 ILCS § 205/2 ("Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.").

In light of the extremely narrow standard of review set forth above, the court is inclined to confirm the Panel's decision. This inclination is bolstered by Sections [23] and [40] of the Lease which evidence the Panel's authority to grant interest as part of any remedy.