Belveron Partn. v. Augustus
[…] See Bricklin v. Stengol Corp., supra, 1 Conn.App. 667-68.

More recently, in discussing charging creditors, the court reiterated its interpretation and stated that "[a]lthough § 34-30 provides that the charging creditor has the rights of an assignee; General Statutes § 34-30; and assignees have a right to the partner's distributions; General Statutes § 34-27; neither § 34-30 nor § 34-27 provides a method for the assignee to enforce that right." Madison Hills Limited Partnership, II v. Madison Hills, Inc., supra, 35 Conn.App. 88.

General Statutes § 34-30, concerning the rights of a judgment creditor to charge partnership interest provides, "[o]n application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. Nothing in this chapter shall be held to deprive a partner of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his partnership interest."

Decisions of the Appellate Court on statutory interpretation are binding on this court. See State v. Fernando, 294 Conn. 1, 20 n. 15, 981 A.2d 427 (2009) (citing the decisional hierarchy in the court system).