Belveron Partn. v. Augustus
[…] See complaint, ¶ 19. Belveron further alleges that Augustus Manor has indicated that distributions will be sent only to the original limited partners. See complaint, ¶ 20.

In Count I of the complaint, Belveron seeks a declaratory judgment and claims that, in refusing to provide distributions to Belveron, the defendants have violated General Statutes § 34-27, which provides, in relevant part, "(a) Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part." In Count II, Belveron claims that the defendants' refusal is in breach of the Second Amended and Restated Certificate and Agreement of Limited Partnership, dated March 1, 1983 (Agreement), a copy of which is annexed to the complaint.