Belveron Partn. v. Augustus
[…] Seymour Ambulance Association, Inc., 264 Conn. 474, 476, 823 A.2d 1202 (2003).

A motion to strike may be utilized to "trigger the trial court's determination of a dispositive question of law." Vertex v. Waterbury, 278 Conn. 557, 564, 898 A.2d 178 (2006). Whether the plaintiff properly has alleged the elements of a claim is a question of law that should be resolved by a motion to strike. See Marr v. WMX Technologies, Inc., 244 Conn. 676, 681, 711 A.2d 700 (1998).

III DISCUSSION A Count I

General Statutes § 34-27 is part of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, General Statutes §§ 34-9 through 34-38q (ULPA). See Madison Hills Limited Partnership, II v. Madison Hills, Inc., 35 Conn.App. 81, 84, 644 A.2d 363, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 913, 648 A.2d 153 (1994). Section 34-9(16) defines a "partnership interest" to mean "a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets."