Belveron Partn. v. Augustus
[…] This section acknowledges the distinction between becoming a limited partner and being an assignee having the right to receive distributions.

Accordingly, since Count I states a legally sufficient claim for a declaratory judgment, premised on an alleged violation of § 34-27, the motion to strike is denied as to that count.

B Count II

Since, according to Bricklin v. Stengol Corp., supra, 1 Conn.App. 667, "a partner may assign his right to the distribution of profits from the partnership without the consent of the other partners," Belveron's claim, as an assignee, for breach of the Agreement, as set forth in its second count, is legally sufficient.