Beltran v. Strachota
[…] Strachota

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN
Sep 30, 2014
Case No. 13-C-1101 (E.D. Wis. Sep. 30, 2014)

Opinion

Case No. 13-C-1101

09-30-2014

ALICIA BELTRAN, Petitioner, v. JIM STRACHOTA, MARK D. BENSEN, WASHINGTON COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, JOHN DOE, Respondents.


DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOCS. 34, 42) AND DISMISSING CASE

According to Alicia Beltran's petition in this case, when she was about three and months pregnant a state-court commissioner ordered her to inpatient treatment for drug abuse. The commissioner based the order on Wis. Stat. § 48.133, which provides that a state court can exercise jurisdiction over a pregnant woman and order treatment if the pregnant woman "habitually lacks self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, to the extent that there is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered unless the expectant mother receives prompt and adequate treatment for that habitual lack of self-control."

The following facts are taken from her petition. The court takes no position as to whether the facts are true.

After learning she was pregnant, Beltran went to a clinic for a prenatal checkup and detailed her medical history for a physician's assistant.