Beltran-Leonard v. INS.
[…] The most recent review occurred on March 1, 2001, and resulted in a Final Notice of Parole Denial issued on May 1, 2001. See Attachment 1 to Respondent's Supplemental Response filed on August 8, 2001.

Mariel Cubans who are being detained have their cases reviewed every year to determine whether they should be paroled. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(g)(2). A Cuban Review Panel makes a recommendation to the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement of the INS, who has the discretion to approve parole. See id. § 212.12(b), (d). This approval may be withdrawn prior to release if "the conduct of the detainee, or any other circumstance, indicates that parole would no longer be appropriate." Id. § 212.12(e).

Leonard filed the instant § 2241 petition on September 29, 2000, alleging that his continued detention was a violation of the Fifth Amendment Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses, as well as constituting double jeopardy, because he had completed his prison sentence.