Belton v. Gipson
[…] Defense counsel again did not object to this approach. Nor did counsel ask the trial court to address the previous indication of deadlock.
Because defendant did not object to the trial court's approach with respect to instructing the jury following the removal of Juror No. 6 and Juror No. 12, he has forfeited his claim that it implicitly
coerced a verdict. (People v. Lewis and Oliver (2006) 39 Cal.4th 970, 1038.) And while he did object to the removal of these jurors, we have already held that these jurors were properly removed.
In any event, no impropriety occurred. Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." "The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.