Belsky v. Worldwide Parts Accessories Corporation
[…] Id.

As such, Minnesota Statutes § 181.951 generally authorizes employers to "r equest or require" employees to undergo such testing, but, at the same time, imposes important limits on that authority. Law Enforcement Labor Servs. v. Sherburne County, 695 N.W.2d 630, 635-36 (Minn.Ct.App. 2005). Subdivision 2 of section 181.951 provides that "[a]n employer may request or require a job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing provided a job offer has been made to the applicant. . . ." The statute further prohibits an employer from requiring "an employee or job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing on an arbitrary and capricious basis." Minn. Stat. § 181.951, subd. 1.

The defendant does not dispute that Mara requested plaintiff take a drug test in violation of Minnesota law and defendant's drug testing policies.