Belork v. Latimer
[…] Latimer further argues that the statute requires that the adjoining property owners “use” the fence “as a partition fence,” this “implies that not all fences are partition fences,” and that “this implication is borne out by I.C. § 32–26–2–15.” Appellee Latimer's Brief at 5. She also contends that no testimony or evidence suggested that fences are helpful to modern grain farming operations and that nothing in the statute even remotely suggests that one of the purposes of the law is wind erosion control.

Ind.Code § 32–26–2–2(b) provides that, in the absence of adoption of an open range ordinance by the county commissioners, “if a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the property of another person, it is not necessary for the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence of a lawful fence to recover for damage done.”