Belltown Fire Dept., Inc. v. Stamford
[…] Malloy, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury (Complex Litigation), Docket No (x02)CV97-0164460S (July 1, 2004, Schuman, J.) 2004 Ct.Sup. 10268 (hereinafter referred to as Rustici v. Malloy (Schuman). This was a decision on a motion for summary judgment.

In Rustici v. Malloy (Schuman) the court did an analysis of the question of whether or not the violation of these two charter provisions was a political question. "In the specific context of volunteer fire companies, our legislature has recognized the discretionary nature of the city's funding obligation. General Statutes § 7-301 provides for towns to establish a "town fire department" subject to regulation by the town's government. The section concludes with the following proviso: "Nothing in this section shall prevent any town, city or borough or incorporated fire district from appropriating funds to a volunteer fire company or companies for services rendered or to be rendered within the confines of such town, city, borough or district by such fire company or companies, provided such town, city, borough or incorporated fire district shall deem it in the public interest to do so." Thus, the legislature has made the funding of volunteer fire companies depend on the political question of whether the town government deems finding to be in the "public interest." See also Gordon v.