Bellsouth v. TN Regulatory
[…] As detailed below, the FCC has considered the nondiscriminatory access requirement of subsection (b) in the context of various directory issues. In addition, BST is subject to other provisions of the Act not necessarily applicable to all incumbent LECs. As a Bell operating company, BST is authorized by the Telecommunications Act to provide long distance services only if BST meets certain requirements in its interconnection agreements with competing providers of telephone exchange services. See 47 U.S.C. § 271 (special provisions concerning Bell operating companies). Included in those requirements is a competitive checklist which, among other things, requires BST to provide "white pages directory listings for customers of the other carrier's telephone exchange service." 47 U.S.C. § 271 (c)(2)(B)(viii).