Bellsouth v. TN Regulatory
[…] See id. at ¶¶ 131-135. In a consistent ruling, the FCC concluded an LEC with a directory publishing affiliate cannot treat that affiliate differently from any other directory publisher in the terms upon which it supplies customer listing information for publication, under § 222(e) of the Act. See id. ¶ 8.

2. Section 222(e) of the Act requires providers of local exchange services to provide to directory publishers various pieces of information about their customers, including specifically "primary advertising classifications (as such classifications are assigned at the time of the establishment of such service) . . . that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format." 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(3) (formerly 47 U.S.C. § 222 (f)(3)). The FCC adopted the industry usage of "primary business classifications," defining it as the principal business heading under which a business subscriber chooses to be listed in the "Yellow Pages."