Bellsouth v. TN Regulatory
[…] Iowa Utils. Bd., the U.S. Supreme Court addressed the Telecommunications Act's effect on state regulatory authority, finding:

. . . Congress, by extending the Communications Act into local competition, has removed a significant area from the States' exclusive control. Insofar as Congress has remained silent, however, § 152(b) continues to function. The Commission could not, for example, regulate any aspect of intrastate communication not governed by the 1996 Act on the theory that it had an ancillary effect on matters within the Commission's primary jurisdiction.

The Court refers to 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) which reads in part, "Except as provided in [specific provisions] . . . nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service."

The Court refers to 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) which reads in part, "Except as provided in [specific provisions] . . . nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service."

525 U.S at 381 n. 8, 119 S.Ct. at 731 n. 8.

In its policies and regulations, the FCC has acknowledged the ability of states to go beyond the terms of the Telecommunications Act in their regulation of companies which provide telephone services.