Bellizan v. McMahon
[…] The mere argued existence of a factual dispute will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202. "If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative," summary judgment is appropriate. Id. at 249-50. 106 S.Ct. at 2511, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (citations omitted).

B. Disussion

1. Unconscionability

McMahon alleges that certain of Easy Money/LA's practices in extending loans to her were unconscionable under § 9:3551. That statute provides:

With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds the agreement or any clause of the agreement to have been unconscionable at any time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or it may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result; provided, however, for the purposes of this chapter, an agreement, clause, charge or practice expressly permitted by this chapter or any other law or regulation of this state or of the United States or subdivision of either, or an agreement, clause, charge or practice necessarily implied as being permitted by this chapter or any other law or regulation of this state or the United States or any subdivision of either is not unconscionable.

Easy Money/LA claims that its practices with respect to its loans to McMahon were not unconscionable.