Bellflower Unified School District v. Bellflower Education Association
[…] Code, § 3543.2, subd. (a).)” (Round Valley, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 280, italics added.) “Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (a) also expressly provides that all matters not specifically enumerated in the EERA are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiation. In addition, Government Code section 3540 further mandates that the provisions of the Government Code relating to collective bargaining agreements shall not supersede the Education Code.” (Ibid.)

As relevant here, Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (a) provides: “The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. ‘Terms and conditions of employment’ mean . . . [inter alia] procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees. . . . All matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating, provided that nothing herein may be construed to limit the right of the public school employer to consult with any employees or employee organization on any matter outside the scope of representation.” (Italics added.)

B. Analysis