Bellflower Unified Sch. Dist. v. Arnold
[…] (Dkt. 35.) On August 12, 21 (more than 14 days after issuing its order affirming the ALJ's decision), the Court issued an order setting September 13, 2021 as the deadline for post-trial motions. (Dkt. 37.)

Accordingly, Defendants seek to recover attorney's fees and costs incurred in connection with issues on which they prevailed in the administrative proceedings and the current action. (Dkt. 38.)

II. STATEMENT OF THE LAW

The IDEA authorizes a court to award, "in its discretion," reasonable attorneys' fees "to a prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B) ; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(a)(1)(i) ("In any action or proceeding brought under section 615 of the Act, the court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys' fees as part of the costs to ... [t]he prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a disability."). To be a "prevailing party" under the IDEA, a party must "succeed[ ] on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit the parties sought in bringing the suit." Meridian Joint Sch. Dist. No. 2 v.