Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Co.
[…] "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806 (1996); Navin v. Essex Savings Bank, 82 Conn.App. 255, 258 (2004).

The court will review each count separately and determine whether the applicable statute of limitations applies to that count.

The First count alleges that the defendant failed to provide a release of mortgage after payoff funds were forwarded to the defendant by the plaintiff on June 18, 1998. Therefore, the plaintiff claims she is certified to damages pursuant to General Statutes § 49-8.

The pertinent provision of General Statutes § 49-8 is subsection (c) which states:

(c) The mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney at the person's last-known address by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested or (2) was received by such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney from a private messenger or courier service or through any means of communication, including electronic communication, reasonably calculated to give the person the written request or a copy of it. The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorneys fees.

In Lind-Larsen v. Fleet National Bank of Connecticut, 84 Conn.App. 1 (2004), the Appellate Court confirmed the trial court decision by Judge Sheldon in CV97-0159662 (June 26, 2002).