Belle Terre Ranch, Inc. v. Wilson
[…] In the unpublished portion of our Opinion we conclude there was no reversible error with respect to the court's order adjudicating the parties' property rights, granting an injunction against future trespass, or awarding nominal damages for past trespass. In the published portion, we conclude, however, that the award of attorney fees must be reversed.

II. DISCUSSION

A.–G. **

H. Attorney fees

Based on the award of $1 in nominal damages, the trial court awarded Belle Terre attorney fees of $116,920 under section 1021.9, which provides: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.”

In the present case, nominal damages were awarded without proof of actual injury to real or personal property.