Bellan v. Penn Presbyterian Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. Thus, the Supreme Court upheld the trial court's order sustaining the defendant's preliminary objection based on improper service.

In the instant case, Appellant's complaint alleged that, during his hospitalization at PPMC from on September 24, 2018 through November 28, 2018, he developed severe pressure wounds as a result of the negligence of PPMC's nursing staff. Thus, Appellant was subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2) (stating that actions must be commenced within two years … "to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another").

Appellant timely commenced this action by filing a complaint on September 23, 2020. However, Appellant did not serve PPMC within thirty days of filing his complaint and did not seek to reinstate the complaint to maintain its validity.