Bellamy v. Prime
[…] Appellants urge here that since the jury also rendered a verdict for Law in his case against the respondents, thus indicating that there was no negligence on his part in the happening of the accident, respondents are not entitled to any credit on the appellants' judgment against them for the settlement made by Law. We agree that CPLR 1401 is clearly not applicable here. Law was not a joint defendant on the trial nor was any verdict ever rendered in favor of appellants jointly against respondents and Law. However, section 15-103 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law provides: "The amount or value of any consideration received by the obligee from one or more of several obligors, or from one or more of joint, or of joint and several obligors, in whole or in partial satisfaction of their obligations, shall be credited to the extent of the amount received on the obligations of all co-obligors to whom the obligor or obligors giving the consideration did not stand in the relation of a surety." Pursuant to this section payments by one joint tort-feasor on account of his liability reduce pro tanto the amount of damages recoverable against other joint tort-feasors ( Livant v. Livant, 18 A.D.2d 383, app. dsmd. 13 N.Y.2d 894; Restatement, Torts, § 885).