Bell v. United States
[…] Gerstenbluth , 728 F.3d at 146–47. Therefore, if the Court concludes that the payments are not to be excluded from gross income in tax year 2008, the same holds true for the FICA tax for that tax year.

Generally, severance payments constitute wages for which employers are required to withhold taxes. Quality Stores , 134 S.Ct. at 1400–01 ("Severance payments are made in consideration for employment—for a ‘service ... performed’ by ‘an employee for the person employing him,’ per FICA's definition of the term ‘employment.’ " (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b) ) ). There is an exception for taxable wages under 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general.—Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and in excess of) deductions allowed under Section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include ...

(2) The amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether the lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.

To claim an exception under Section 104(a)(2), a taxpayer must show that: "(1) the underlying cause of action giving rise to the recovery was ‘based upon tort type rights’; and (2) the damages were received ‘on account of personal injuries or [physical] sickness.’ " Abrahamsen v.