Bell v. Quarterman
[…] Thus, Bell's conviction for aggravated assault need only satisfy the legal sufficiency standard set out in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979), which is set forth above.

The indictment alleged that, on September 13, 2001, Bell committed aggravated assault by threatening an undercover police officer with imminent bodily injury by using and exhibiting a deadly weapon, namely, a firearm. See Clerk's Record at 36. A person commits the offense of assault in Texas if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A deadly weapon is "(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17) (Vernon Supp. 2006).