Bell v. Planning Z. Comm. of Bridgeport
[…] The court is satisfied on this record that the two regular members were unable to sufficiently acquaint themselves with the issues, evidence and arguments presented at the March 27, 1995 hearing to make an informed decision. Furthermore, even if they did sufficiently acquaint themselves with the previous day's proceedings, these plaintiffs would have suffered no prejudice and would have no reason to complain if the Commission still chose to use the alternates.

General Statutes § 8-1b provides in pertinent part: "[A]lternate members shall, when seated as herein provided, have all the powers and duties set forth in the general statutes or any special act relating to such municipality for such commission and its members. . . ." The Commission By-laws state: "The voting rights (and privileges) of the alternate shall, when seated, have all the powers and duties set forth in the General Statutes relating to the City of Bridgeport for the Planning and Zoning Commission and its regular members except when voting on