Bell v. Maplewood
[…] (quoting Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972)).

Plaintiffs allege they were entitled to the compensation and benefits of their respective titles. (See Bell II, ECF No. 5 at 40 ¶¶ 3-4; id. at 49 ¶ 7.) Moreover, Plaintiffs assert that, under a New Jersey Legislature Enactment, Bell's five years as DPW Director provided him with tenure. (Id. at 86 ¶ 15.) Plaintiffs appear to be referring to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:9-154.6 (see Bell II, Pls.' Reply Br., ECF No. 35-1 at 12 (“Defendants correctly cite to §40A:9-154-6 which is a statute that creates the possibility of tenure for Superintendents of Public Works.”), which provides:

A person holding office, position or employment as full-time municipal superintendent of public works who has held the office, position or employment continuously for 5 years or more shall continue to hold the office, position or employment, notwithstanding he is serving for a fixed term, during good behavior and efficiency and shall not be removed therefrom for political or other reasons except for good cause, upon written charges filed with the municipal clerk and after a public, fair and impartial hearing . . . .
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6. According to Plaintiffs, “[h]aving tenure requires an employer to hold a ‘Fair Hearing' with opportunity to confront and cross-examine witnesses.”