Bell v. Holden Survey, Inc.
[…] Investors REIT One, 46 Ohio St.3d at 179. However, the court also observed:

"The discovery rules adopted by this court and by the General Assembly for bodily injury claims brought under R.C. 2305.10, and the discovery rules determined in [ Oliver v. Kaiser Community Health Found. (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 111] and [ Skidmore Hall v. Rottman (1983), 5 Ohio St.2d 210 [ 5 Ohio St.3d 210]] for medical and attorney malpractice claims arising under R.C. 2305.11(A), are not available to negligence claims brought under R.C. 2305.09(D). However, R.C. 2305.09(D) expressly includes its own limited discovery rule:

"`If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.'

"While expressly providing a discovery rule for certain actions arising under R.C. 2305.09, no such rule was extended to general negligence claims.