Bell v. Holden Survey, Inc.
[…] The Bells have lodged no objection to the corrective survey work nor have they appealed any orders in that case.

Next, we turn to the Bells' claims against Holden Survey, Inc. and Virgil and David Holden, individually, for fraud, negligence, and professional malpractice. The trial court ruled that these claims were barred by the statute of limitations and res judicata.

R.C. 2305.09 provides a general limitations period of four years for tort actions not specifically covered by other sections of the Ohio Revised Code. That section states:

"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

"(A) For trespassing upon real property;

"(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;