Bell v. Haley
[…] As stated, this court must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and must ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781 (1979); Bradley v. Nagle, 212 F.3d 559, 567 (11th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1128, 121 S.Ct. 886 (2001).

The death of the victim is an essential element of capital murder in Alabama. See 1975 Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(b) (referring to the definition of murder in § 13A-6-2(a)(1), which states that a person commits murder if "With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another, person".) Therefore, the court must examine the evidence produced at trial and must determine whether, based on it, any reasonable trier of fact could have concluded that Mims was dead.