Bell v. Compassioncare Servs., LLC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(3)-(5) (Supp. 2017); see also Cunningham v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc., 809 N.W.2d 231, 234-35 (Minn. App. 2011).

I. The ULJ's decision was not affected by an error of law and was supported by substantial evidence.

An applicant for unemployment benefits is ineligible if she was discharged for employment misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2016). Employment misconduct means "(1) [serious violations] of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2017). "Whether an employee engaged in employment misconduct presents a mixed question of fact and law." Cunningham, 809 N.W.2d at 235. Whether an employee committed an act is a question of fact. Id.