Bell v. Compassioncare Servs., LLC
[…] The ULJ explained that the employer's testimony "was very detailed and specific; because it was more direct, straightforward, certain, and plausible; and because it was corroborated by extensive documentation." The ULJ found Bell's testimony less credible because "it was not direct, because it was self-serving, and because it was, at times, uncertain or vague." See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2016) ("When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."); see also Wichmann, 729 N.W.2d at 29 (explaining that when credibility findings significantly affect the outcome of the case, the ULJ must set out particular reasons for why one witness is more credible than another).