Bell v. Cain
[…] Furthermore, the defendant-appellant has failed to establish any prejudice resulting from the statements. Accordingly, this assignment of error lacks merit.

State v. Bell, 721 So.2d 38, 40-41 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1999); State Rec., Vol. II of VI. It appears that the intermediate appellate court's phrasing of the claim is slightly erroneous. The claim concerns the fact that at trial Ora Houston testified that she was offered $1,000 by petitioner's sister-in-law. See State Rec., Vol. III of VI, May 15, 1997, transcript, p. 88.

As noted, La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(C) (West 1997) provides, "If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief."

La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(A) (West 1997) provides, "Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered."

The state argues that the part of the claim regarding the testimony about the knife is procedurally barred.