Bell v. Cain
[…] The state notes that the state court rejected the following three claims based on a procedural default: (1) petitioner's conviction was obtained through the use of perjured testimony; (2) petitioners s conviction was obtained through prosecutorial misconduct; and (3) a law enforcement officer's testimony obstructed justice. The trial court held that those errors "were known to the defendant at the time of trial and are appealable issues which [are] waived if not raised on appeal." The trial court's ruling is apparently based on La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(C) (West 1997) which provides: "If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief." Based on the trial court's ruling, the state argues that the three claims are procedurally barred.

State Rec., Vol. II of VI, March 16, 2000, order.

Rec. Doc. 8, p. 5.