Bell v. Cain
[…] The state argues that the claim regarding an "unsupported defense" is procedurally barred. The trial court's order does appear to have addressed only the merits of petitioner's claim that his counsel was ineffective when he failed to call the two impeachment witnesses. As to petitioner's claim that his counsel presented an unsupported defense, the trial court appears to have held that petitioner waived that claim when he failed to raise it on appeal. Therefore, the trial court's latter ruling was apparently based on La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(C) (West 1997).

Rec. Doc. 6, p. 7.

State Rec., Vol. II of VI, March 16, 2000, order.

As previously noted, La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(C) (West 1997) provides: "If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief."

This Court, however, declines to find that claim to be procedurally barred. As noted earlier in this opinion, a claim is procedurally barred only if the state procedural ground is "adequate," i.e. that it was strictly or regularly followed.