Bell County v. Hall
[…] He brought this suit to compel the observance of his right to discharge the duties of the office and the payment of its salary. A general demurrer to his petition was sustained by the trial court.

The case turns upon the constitutionality of the Act of the 31st Legislature, which, as stated, exempted Bell County by name from the operation of the County Auditors law. Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution provides:

"The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing * * *

"Regulating the affairs of counties, etc."