Belk v. Commonwealth
[…] (5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause exists to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.
(6) The provisions of this section shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998.
KRS 532.060(3) states:
For any felony specified in KRS Chapter 510, KRS 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), or 531.310, the sentence shall include an additional five (5) year period of postincarceration supervision which shall be added to the maximum sentence rendered for the offense. During this period of postincarceration supervision, if a defendant violates the provisions of postincarceration supervision, the defendant may be reincarcerated for:
(a) The remaining period of his initial sentence, if any is remaining; and
(b) The entire period of postincarceration supervision, or if the initial sentence has been served, for the remaining period of postincarceration supervision.
These two statutes require that Belk be given a 5-year conditional discharge after the completion of his 5-year sentence. If he violates the terms of this supervised release, he will then be subject to further incarceration, up to 5 more years.