Belinda K. v. Baldovinos
[…] In re Crystal K., 226 Cal. App. 3d 655, 667 (1990) (citing 44 Fed. Reg. 67592 (Nov. 26, 1979), Guideline D.2, Commentary). Petitioner's fourth cause of action alleges that the Superior Court applied the wrong legal standard at the January 2, 2007 and April 5, 2007 hearings, requiring only "reasonable efforts" rather than "active efforts," and also challenges the adequacy of the Agency's remedial efforts at each stage of J.H.'s dependency proceedings. Both parties move for summary judgment on count IV.

Neither ICWA nor its California counterpart defines "active efforts." See 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); WIC § 361.7(b) ("What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis."). Whether active efforts were made is a mixed question of law and fact to be determined by reference to the record. In re K.B., 173 Cal. App. 4th at 1286. While "no pat formula exists for distinguishing between active and passive efforts," the following is a useful guideline: