Belinda K. v. Baldovinos
[…] Specifically, Petitioner alleges that Attorney Smith's representation was ineffective because she failed to advise Petitioner of Petitioner's right under ICWA § 1913(b) to withdraw her consent to the foster care placement; failed to challenge the Agency's recommendations at the twelve month dependency status review hearing on January 14, 2008; and failed to advise Petitioner or the Juvenile Court that ICWA § 1915(b) requires that "any child accepted for foster care . . . shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home." See FAP ¶¶ 46-51. Only Respondents move for summary judgment on Petitioner's § 1912(b) claim with respect to Attorney Smith's representation.