Belinda K. v. Baldovinos
[…] Here, the Alameda County Superior Court, Juvenile Division, still maintains jurisdiction over J.H. and continues to hold hearings every six months reviewing J.H.'s status as a dependent of that Court. The relief Petitioner seeks in this action is a set aside of the Juvenile Court's foster care placement orders. Thus, in light of the fact that Petitioner's parental rights have not been terminated, and in light of the type of relief Petitioner seeks, the Court finds WIC §§ 385 and 388 to be the most analogous state laws. Furthermore, ICWA § 1921 provides:

[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.
25 U.S.C. § 1921. Here, California law under WIC §§ 385 and 388 provides no statute of limitation, thereby affording a higher standard of protection to the rights of Petitioner, a parent of an Indian child, than is afforded by ICWA itself, which is silent as to a limitations period. Accordingly, ICWA § 1921 requires that the Court apply the statute of limitations under WIC §§ 385 and 388, which is no statute of limitations at all.