Belinda K. v. Baldovinos
[…] See In re S.B., 130 Cal. App. 4th 1148, 1162 (2005). Although the Agency was required to provide the Tribe timely notice of the jurisdictional hearing, such error was not prejudicial and is not grounds for invalidating the January 2, 2007 Jurisdictional Order or any of the Juvenile Court's subsequent orders. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Petitioner's motion for summary judgment and GRANTS Respondents' cross-motion for summary judgment on count I.

2. Sections 1913(a) & (b) -- Invalid Waiver

Section 1913(a) provides that "[w]here any parent . . . voluntarily consents to a foster care placement . . . , such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent . . . ." 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a). Furthermore, § 1913(b) provides that "[a]ny parent . . . may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent." 25 U.S.C. § 1913(b).