Belinda K. v. Baldovinos
[…] See Resp't MSJ at 13.

All three state statutory provisions are imperfect analogies for the action before the Court. California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6 applies to actions "against an attorney" for malpractice, not to actions seeking to vindicate a statutory right to representation, as is the case here. Petitioner is not suing her attorney for malpractice damages, and therefore California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6 is not the most analogous state law. Nor is the Court convinced that California Family Code § 9102(a) is an analogous state law. California Family Code § 9102(a) specifically pertains to actions "to vacate, set aside, or otherwise nullify an order of adoption on any ground, except fraud." However, unlike in In re Adoption of Erin G., J.H. has not been adopted and is not currently in adoption proceedings.