Belinda K. v. Baldovinos
[…] As the Supreme Court of Montana reasoned, it would make no sense to hold that § 1913 applies to a parent's waiver of rights in the context of an involuntary proceeding, as to do so would suggest that the Agency's temporary placement of the child was revocable by the parent, see 25 U.S.C. § 1913(b) ("[T]he consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time . . . and the child shall be returned to the parent." (emphasis added)), which is clearly not the case where the state has initiated involuntary dependency proceedings.