Belevich v. Thomas
[…] As this court has previously noted, that Belevich was subject to a protective order and currently faces "pending charges is irrelevant to this court's inquiry regarding whether the Defendants are obligated to provide support to Belevich as they represented to the Government that they would do when they sponsored him." Doc. 45 at 2. Therefore, the Defendants' motion is due to be denied.

The full text of 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(D) states that a sponsor's "support obligation . . . terminate[s] by operation of law when the sponsored immigrant: . . .

(D) Obtains in a removal proceeding a new grant of adjustment of status as relief from removal (in this case, if the sponsored immigrant is still subject to the affidavit of support requirement under this part, then any individual(s) who signed an affidavit of support or an affidavit of support attachment in relation to the new adjustment application will be subject to the obligations of this part, rather than those who signed an affidavit of support or an affidavit of support attachment in relation to an earlier grant of admission as an immigrant or of adjustment of status); or . . ."