Belem v. Jaddou
[…] A. Administrative Procedure Act Claim

The Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' APA claim because USCIS's decision to deny Belem's 1-485 Application was discretionary. “The APA expressly precludes judicial review where a decision is committed to agency discretion by law.” Musadique v. Garland, No. 19-CV-8381, 2021 WL 1089414, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2021) (citing U.S.C. § 701(a)(2)). Agency decisions on I-485 Applications for adjustment of status are committed to agency discretion by law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (“The status of an alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any judgment regarding the granting of relief under . . . [the provision of the statute governing adjustment of status] ....”); see also Kucana v.