Belem v. Jaddou
[…] Resp., at 1-2.

A. Removal Proceedings Have Commenced

Plaintiffs' contention that removal proceedings have not commenced is incorrect as a matter of law. Removal proceedings commence when a Notice to Appear in immigration court is issued. See Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d 229, 235 (2d Cir. 2008) (“Removal proceedings . . . commence . . . when the government file[s] a notice to appear with immigration court.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”). On November 4, 2021, DHS issued a Notice to Appear to Belem and filed it with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Mem. of Law at 6. Because a Notice to Appear has been issued, as a matter of law, removal proceedings have commenced.