Belcik v. United States
[…] (Doc. # 18-1 at 2-3, 6). Even if Clark sent Petitioner an outdated IRS publication, the publication Petitioner received contained the prior notice required by § 7602(c)(1).

Second, Petitioner argues that the Government lacks authority to seek enforcement of the summonses because the IRS's Chief Counsel has not authorized this proceeding. (Doc. # 23 at 2) (discussing 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b)). As Petitioner asserts, Congress has granted the IRS's Chief Counsel authority "to determine which civil actions should be litigated under the laws relating to the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b)(2)(E). The IRS has a referral procedure for defending petitions to quash a summons or motions to enjoin a summons. See Internal Revenue Manual § 34.6.3.4(5).