Belch v. Kortheuer
[…] However, we do not agree that plaintiff's test results are inadmissible based on defendants' noncompliance with subsection (c3). Subsection (c3) outlines a method for establishing a chain of custody without calling an unnecessary witness; however, it does not preclude a party from calling a witness to establish a chain of custody. In essence, (c3) is a fast-track method for establishing a chain of custody provided appropriate officials sign any requisite documentation. Plaintiff's argument ignores section (a) of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–139.1, which specifically provides: “This section does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence as to a person's alcohol concentration or results of other tests showing the presence of an impairing substance, including other chemical tests.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–139.1(a) (emphasis added). Here, Ms. Moore's testimony constituted the “other competent evidence” necessary to lay the proper foundation for plaintiff's blood test to be admissible.