Bekkerman v. Cal. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Pls.' Compl., ¶ 46. The requested relief, if granted, would directly restrain the assessment and collection of California's sales tax. The TIA divests this Court of the jurisdiction to grant such relief. Levin v. Commerce Energy, Inc., 560 U.S. 413, 428 (2010) (The TIA "precludes relief that would diminish state revenues. . .").

Although the TIA contains a caveat in predicating its reach on the availability of a "plain, speedy and efficient" remedy in state court, here it appears that Plaintiffs are seeking just such a remedy. Pursuant to California Government Code § 11350, "[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." Cal. Gov't Code § 1350(a). The Complaint on file herein makes it clear that on November 19, 2015, some three months before this action was filed, these same Plaintiffs brought just such a declaratory relief action in state court. Pls.' Compl., ¶ 16;