Beiler v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Ground Three will, therefore, be denied.

Beiler does not show that the state court unreasonably denied his claim. First, Beiler cites no authority in either his Rule 3.850 motion or his § 2254 petition to support his contention that Pennsylvania's clergy privilege law governed the introduction of evidence in a trial conducted in Florida. Florida courts recognize those privileges set out as a matter of Florida statutory law or as a matter of Florida or federal constitutional law. See § 90.501, Fla. Stat. (providing that no person in a legal proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, any other statute, or the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida”; see also Charles W. Ehrhardt, 1 Fla.