Beiler v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 12-3 Ex. 34 at 76-77) They met at a restaurant open to the public, where other people were present. (Doc. 12-3 Ex. 34 at 77-78) Beiler admitted molesting his granddaughter when he thought she was asleep, but denied touching any children at church. (Doc. 12-3 Ex. 34 at 78-80) After the proffered testimony, Beiler invoked the clergy privilege. (Doc. 12-3 Ex. 34 at 83)

Florida's clergy privilege is governed by § 90.505, Fla. Stat. The statute provides that a communication between a member of the clergy and a person is privileged “if made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the communication.” § 90.505(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

After hearing Pastor Goldsborough's proffered testimony, the trial court found that the privilege did not apply.