Behringer Harvard Lake Tahoe, LLC v v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Nevada Wholesale Lumber Co. v. Myers Realty, Inc., 544 P.2d 1204, 1207 (Nev. 1976). As a result, the Court holds that the Texas choice-of-law clause governs, and Texas law applies to this action. The second transfer factor, which favors the state most familiar with the governing law of the dispute, weighs in favor of transfer to Texas.

NRS § 40.453 states as follows: "It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state."

C. Remaining Venue Factors

The remaining factors are, save one, either inconclusive on the issue or support transfer to the Northern District of Texas.

First, it is not straightforward where the relevant agreements were negotiated and executed.