Behrens v. Fountain Village Assoc.
[…] Plaintiff however, testified she was emotionally upset by the experience. She returned to the lot the next day at about 2:00 p.m., gave a Whitey's representative a $100 bill and retrieved her car.

The plaintiff sues in the four causes of action mentioned above.

1. Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-145, et. seq. against Whitey's, Inc.

Section 14-145a(a) provides "No vehicle shall be towed or removed from private property except upon express instructions of the owner or lessee or his agent of the property upon which the vehicle is trespassing."

Section 14-145b(b) provides "when a vehicle has been towed or removed . . . it shall be released to its owner . . . upon demand, provided the demand is made between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday or at a reasonable time on Saturday, Sunday or holidays and the owner . . . presents proof of registration, pays the cost of towing or removal and of storage, or signs a declaratory statement that the towed or removed vehicle was taken illegally."

An underlying question to determine a violation of the statute is whether the plaintiff was trespassing when she parked in the visitors only parking area. Oddly, an extensive research of the law reveals no cases holding that parking in an unauthorized area is a trespass.