Behrens v. Fountain Village Assoc.
[…] Whelan v. Whelan, 41 Conn.Sup. 519, 522, 3 Conn. L. Rptr. 135 (1991).

In the instant case the plaintiff testified that she was upset and lost sleep as a consequence of not being able to obtain her car. However, she did not testify to such severe emotional distress nor was the defendant's conduct so egregious as to justify her prevailing on this cause of action.

4. Unfair Trade Practices Against Both Defendants

Section 42-110b provides: "No person shall engage in unfair . . . acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Our courts have consistently identified the following criteria for determining whether a practice is unfair: "(1) [W]hether the practice necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law or otherwise — whether, in