Behrens v. Fountain Village Assoc.
[…] She called Whitey's and was told the towing and storage charges were $497. She went to the lot at about 11:30 p.m. and an employee told her the lot was closed and her car would not be released. There is no evidence that Whitey's employee was discourteous or abusive to the plaintiff. Plaintiff however, testified she was emotionally upset by the experience. She returned to the lot the next day at about 2:00 p.m., gave a Whitey's representative a $100 bill and retrieved her car.

The plaintiff sues in the four causes of action mentioned above.

1. Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-145, et. seq. against Whitey's, Inc.

Section 14-145a(a) provides "No vehicle shall be towed or removed from private property except upon express instructions of the owner or lessee or his agent of the property upon which the vehicle is trespassing."