Behrens v. City of Wash.
[…] Cmwlth. 1992).

Behrens argues that no final adjudication occurred and, therefore, his complaint only needed to comply with the statutory requirements of section 5522(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(1), as opposed to the 30-day period prescribed by section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). We disagree.

Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides that "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken." 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). Section 5522(a)(1) of the Judicial Code only requires that notice of the commencement of a civil suit be provided to the government unit "[w]ithin six months from the date that any injury was sustained." 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(1). Behrens maintains that he provided timely notice of his impending suit.

This court discussed section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code in Cunningham v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 914 A.2d 966 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).