Behrens v. City of Wash.
[…] Behrens appealed to this court.

"Our scope of review where a trial court sustains a preliminary objection and dismisses a complaint is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion." Smith and McMaster, P.C. v. Newtown Borough, 613 A.2d 129, 130 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).

Behrens argues that no final adjudication occurred and, therefore, his complaint only needed to comply with the statutory requirements of section 5522(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(1), as opposed to the 30-day period prescribed by section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). We disagree.

Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides that "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken." 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). Section 5522(a)(1) of the Judicial Code only requires that notice of the commencement of a civil suit be provided to the government unit "[w]ithin six months from the date that any injury was sustained." 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(1).