Behrens v. City of Wash.
[…] Id. at 970.

Here, Behrens contends that no final adjudication occurred because the City engaged in an invalid adjudication by failing to comply with the requirements of section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §553. See Callahan v. Pennsylvania State Police, 494 Pa. 461, 465, 431 A.2d 946, 948 (1981) (noting that an adjudication is invalid where an agency does not give reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.) Specifically, Behrens contends that he did not receive "reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa. C.S. §553. We disagree.

Section 553 of the Local Agency Law specifies that "[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa. C.S. §553 (emphasis added).