Behram v. Adventist Health Care, Inc.
[…] Citing the undisputed language and terms of its "fully integrated" Settlement Agreement with Dr. Behram, SGMC further contended that all of Dr. Behram's claims "are factually unsupported and/or were released by [him] through the Settlement Agreement." According to SGMC, Count Three for defamation fails because the NPDB reports were a mandatory part of the peer review process that were "permitted by [its] Bylaws[,]" contemplated by the Settlement Agreement, "not[] defamatory per se[,]" and released under the Settlement Agreement.

42 U.S.C. § 11133 through § 11137 governs confidential reports regarding suspension of clinical privileges for more than 30 days and "surrender of clinical privileges . . . while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or . . . in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding[.]" Under 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c), "[n]o person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report."

Dr. Behram's Opposition to the Motion

Dr.