Behram v. Adventist Health Care, Inc.
[…] He specifically identified three other medical entities who allegedly received those reports. Given the professionally disparaging reports, made to a database that allegedly disseminated them to Dr. Behram's current employer and prospective business relations, we conclude that Dr. Behram alleged sufficient facts and proffered sufficient evidence to establish a material dispute as to whether such reports, in addition to being defamatory per se, were knowingly false, so as to be actionable in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) ("No person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter[,]" governing confidential reports to state license boards and other health care entities regarding suspension of clinical privileges, "without knowledge of the falsity of information contained in the report.").