Behram v. Adventist Health Care, Inc.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 11133 through § 11137 governs confidential reports regarding suspension of clinical privileges for more than 30 days and "surrender of clinical privileges . . . while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or . . . in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding[.]" Under 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c), "[n]o person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report."

Dr. Behram's Opposition to the Motion

Dr. Behram filed written opposition to the motion, an itemized statement of material facts in dispute, and supporting affidavits from both Dr.