Behette v. Grant
[…] NY Banking Law § 14-a(1); GOL § 5-501(1) and (2); Borowski v. Falleder, 296 AD2d 301 (1st Dep't 2002); Cohen v. Eisenberg, 265 AD2d 365, 366 (2nd Dep't 1999); C M Air Sys. v. Custom Land Dev. Group II, 262 AD2d 440 (2nd Dep't 1999). The laws defining and prohibiting usury are intended to protect against a lender's overreaching. Norman Goldstein Assocs. v. Bank of NY, 204 AD2d 288, 289 (2nd Dep't 1994). "All . . . conveyances, all other contracts and securities . . . whereby there shall be agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum . . . than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void. . . ." GOL § 5-511(1); Szerdahelyi v. Harris, 67 NY2d 42, 47 (1986). Consequently, when any "conveyance, contract, security or any evidence of debt, has been taken or received in violation" of the usury laws, "the court shall declare the same to be void, and enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order the same to be surrendered and cancelled," GOL § 5-511(2); Seidel v. 18 E. 17th St. Owners, 79 NY2d 735, 740 (1992); Szerdahelyi v. Harris, 67 NY2d at 47, including all supporting documents and collateral.